Privacy Statement

Bovey Paradiso Privacy Information

Bovey Tracey Paradiso Arts Limited (Bovey Paradiso) exists to advance public education regarding the arts, and promote and provide recreational facilities in the town.  To achieve these things, we will own and operate the Bovey Paradiso Cinema, Cafe and Art Gallery and Studios.  We are community-owned, and our community trust us to use any personal information they give us responsibly, and keep it safe.  You can contact us using the details at the end of this section of our privacy notice, 

This privacy notice lets you know what to expect from Bovey Paradiso about how we use and store your information, what other organisations may be able to access it and how we may contact you in the future.  In some cases, we may provide further information in an additional privacy notice.

We take our data protection obligations seriously.  Everything we do with your personal information will be in line with these principles (which are laid out in the General Data Protection Regulation): 

  • process all personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner,
  • collect personal information for a specified, explicit and legitimate purpose,
  • ensure that the personal information processed is adequate, relevant and limited to the purposes for which it was collected,
  • ensure the personal information is accurate and up to date,
  • keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, and
  • keep your personal information securely, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

We welcome any questions about how we process and safeguard your data and will be happy to respond to any requests or concerns regarding your data rights. Please contact us our Data Protection Director by email at: data@paradiso.org.uk or by post to C/O Unit 11, Teignbridge Business Centre, Cavalier Road, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 6TZ 

What data is recorded?

We will record information that is relevant to your relationship with us.   This may include: 

  • contact details, such as name and address, email address and telephone numbers
  • information about your membership of Bovey Paradiso,
  • information about goods or services you have received from us
  • information about your shareholding and history of interest payments, 
  • images of you accessing our services, or at events 

Bovey Paradiso does not normally record personal details about children.  The only exception is where they or a parent or legal guardian of that child has supplied contact details, and consented to their being held, and used to inform them about films or other events or activities which may be of particular interest to them.

How does Bovey Paradiso use information?

We use personal information to provide our services and in the day to day running of our organisation.  Specifically we collect and use personal data from the following groups: 

  • Bovey Paradiso Members – If you are a Bovey Paradiso Member, we will hold your information and use it to administer the governance of Bovey Paradiso, and to tell you about our activities (which are both in our legitimate interest). 
  • Bovey Paradiso Shareholders – If you have purchased community shares, your information will be held by Bovey Paradiso to comply with the contract with have with you to administer your shares and your membership appropriately and the governance of Bovey Paradiso.
  • Directors – Directors of Bovey Paradiso provide information that is legally required to be stored, used, and filed with the Financial Conduct Authority.  Other information recorded by Bovey Paradiso in respect of its directors in the course of board meetings, emails and similar governance activities may be used by us for legitimate business interests.
  • People who have consented to receive information from us about our activities.
  • Website users – Like many websites, the Bovey Paradiso website uses cookies, see our section on cookies here for further information. 

We will not pass your information to other organisations for promotional or marketing purposes.  

How long we store your data for

We try to minimise the amount of data personal information we hold, and we delete it when we no longer need it.  

If you are a Bovey Paradiso member, we will delete your details within a year of you resigning your membership, unless it is being held for other purposes.  If you would like to resign your membership, please email membership@boveyparadiso.org.uk, or write to us at the address provided at the end of the first section of this privacy notice.  

If you are a Bovey Paradiso shareholder, information about your investment is held after your community shares have been withdrawn to meet financial record-keeping requirements. This will usually be for seven years, but it may be held longer if there is a good reason for this.  

If you are a Bovey Paradiso director, information which is only required because you are a director will be deleted one year after you resign, though it may be held longer if there is a good reason for this.  

Information about customers will be deleted within seven years after the most recent contact, but it may be held longer if there is a good reason for this.  

If you have consented to receive our newsletter, we will normally ask you to consent again after seven years.  You may, of course, withdraw your consent at any time, and then we will delete your information.

Data Sharing 

We use other companies to help us operate and deliver the services we provide. This includes software providers, where data is held on a third party server. Bovey Paradiso will be responsible for your information that is shared with these companies. We will ensure the right contracts are in place, that these companies will only use your information to do what we ask them to do and that they will comply with regulations regarding how they keep your information secure. 

In some cases, Bovey Paradiso use organisations to support our services that are based outside the European Economic Area. Where we do this we will ensure that, the organisation is signed up to the EU – US Privacy Shield or a similar regulation. 

We will also share information to meet our legal obligations (for example, to tell HMRC about shareholdings, and the Financial Conduct Authority about our directors).

Your rights

You have these rights regarding your personal information: 

  • To be informed of everything in this privacy notice.
  • If we are holding your information on the basis you consented to this, the right to withdraw your consent.
  • The right to access any personal information we hold about you (we must give you a copy of the information we hold about you within a month of being asked).
  • To correct inaccurate or incomplete data (we must do this for you within a month of being asked)
  • To have your personal data erased, and to prevent us from using it unless we have a legal obligation to do so.
  • To control how we use your information, and restrict the purposes we use it for.
  • To request a copy of the information we hold in a transferable format.
  • To object. You can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you wish.

For a copy of the information about you held by Bovey Paradiso or please contact us using the details given in the first section of this notice. We will not charge for providing this. 

Changes to this policy

If this privacy notice changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. By regularly reviewing this page, you can ensure that you are aware of the information that we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we share it with others. 

Version date: 28 September  2018